archives

BOOKS:

 

1965 - Zero by Mostel - 150 Photographs, Horizon Press

1971 - Waldman on Theater - 250 Photographs, Doubleday & Co

1977 - Waldman on Dance - 125 Photographs, William Morrow Co

1988 - Waldman on Dance - 125 Photographs, Parco, Japan

1992 - Waldman on Dance - 125 Photographs, Chronicle Books

2011 - Photographic Memory - 51 Photographs, Aperture/LOC

 

SELECTED COLLECTIONS:

 

Schomberg Center for Research in Black Culture, NY, NY

Museum of Modern Art, NY, NY      

National Portrait Gallery, Washington, DC   

Library of Congress, Washington, DC

Harry Ransom Center for Humanities, University of Texas, Austin, TX

Museum of Performance and Design, San Francisco, CA

University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI

The Art Museum, Princeton University, NJ

Brooklyn Academy of Music, Brooklyn, NY

George Eastman House, Rochester, NY

New Orleans Museum of Art, New Orleans, LA

Spencer Museum of Art, Kansas City, MO

Performing Arts Library, Lincoln Center, NY

Yokohama Museum of Art, Japan

COMPLETED WORK IN THEATER: 

(Unless noted otherwise, the following were photographed in the l7th Street Studio) 

 

Royal Shakespeare Company, LIFE studio, NY (color), Stratford-Upon-Avon 

Circle in the Square 

American Shakespeare Theatre, Stratford, CT 

Nuria Espert Company 

The Performance Group 

The Polish Laboratory Theatre, Washington Methodist Church 

APA-Phoenix 

The Living Theatre 

The Open Theatre 

Camera Obscura 

La Mama E.T.C. 

Theatre for the New City 

Ridiculous Theatrical Company 

Intar Theatre Company 

Vicinal Laboratoire Theatre 

The Young Vic Company 

Nelli Vivas Company 

As well as: 

Marat/Sade, The Homecoming, Midsummer Night’s Dream, Peter Brook’s interpretation 

Coriolanus, Julius Caesar, Antony and Cleopatra, Titus Andronicus, Comedy of Errors 

Iphigenia in Aulis, A Moon for the Misbegotten 

King Lear 

The Merchant of Venice, Midsummer Night’s Dream 

Yerma 

Dionysus in 69 

The Constant Prince; directed by Jerzy Grotowski 

War and Peace 

Paradise Now 

Terminal 

Maldorer 

Shekhina (based on “The Dybbuk”) 

Dracula: Sabbat 

Bluebeard 

The White Whore and the Bit Player 

Scapino 

The Architect and the Emperor of Assyria at the Lamama Annex, NY

The Trojan Women directed by Andrei Serban

Oh, Calcutta, Sound of a Different Drum, Tennis, Anyone?, Christmas Turkey, Dirtiest Show in Town and other off-off-Broadway productions 

In Addition (miscellaneous)

Jack Macgowran 

Joan Sutherland 

Carolee Schneemann 

Portraits 

Marcel Marceau from his repertory 

Samuel Becket (readings) 

Norma 

Illinois Central (Body Collage) 

Laurence Olivier, Fernando Arrabal, John Cage 

W. Eugene Smith 

The Cage, Hands, Ages of Man, Mask Maker, The Trial 

The Dream, The Soldier 

Bip Goes to a Society Party 

Creation of the World

The Sculptor 

Walking Against the Wind 

The Side Show 

Bip Hunts Butterflies 

Bip as a Street Musician 

COMPLETED WORKS IN DANCE:

(Unless noted, all the following were photographed in the l7th Street studio) 

 

Work  -  Choreographer  -  Performed by 

 

AMERICAN BALLET THEATRE: 

The Moor’s Pa vane  -  Jose Limon  -  Cynthia Gregory, Bruce Marks 

Giselle  -  Jean Coralli and Jules Perrot  -  Natalia Makarova 

The Dying Swan  -  Michel Fokine  -  Natalia Makarova 

Don Quixote  -  Marius Petipa  -  Natalia Makarova 

At Rehearsal  -  Improvisation  -  Natalia Makarova & Mikhail Baryshnikov 

Giselle  -  JC/JP  -  Natalia Makarova 

Other Dances  -  Jerome Robbins  -  Natalia Makarova 

Les Sylphides  -  Michel Fokine  -  Natalia Makarova & Ivan Nagy 

Swan Lake  -  Marius Petipa  -  Natalia Makarova & Ivan Nagy 

Romeo and Juliet  -  Kenneth Macmillan  -  Gelsey Kirkland & Ivan Nagy 

The Leaves are Fading  -  Antony Tudor  -  Gelsey Kirkland & Ivan Nagy 

La Bayadere  -  Marius Petipa  -  Gelsey Kirkland & Ivan Nagy 

Le Jeune Homme et la Mort  -  Roland Petit  -  Mikhail Baryshnikov 

Giselle  -  JC/JP  -  Mikhail Baryshnikov 

The River  -  Alvin Alley  -  Martine Van Hamel, Vladimir Gelvan 

La Bayadere  -  Marius Petipa  -  Martine Van Hamel, Vladimir Gelvan 

Swan Lake  -  Marius Petipa  -  Martine Van Hamel, Vladimir Gelvan 

Swan Lake  -  Marius Petipa  -  Fernando Bujones 

La Bayadere  -  Marius Petipa  -  Fernando Bujones 

Giselle  -  JC/JP  -  Caria Fracci, Paolo Bortoluzzi 

Jardin aux Lilas  -  Antony Tudor  -  Marianna Tcherkassky, John Prinz 

Les Sylphides  -  Michel Fokine  -  Marianna Tcherkassky, John Prinz 

Fancy Free  -  Jerome Robbins  -  Terry Orr 

Billy the Kid  -  Eugene Loring  -  Terry Orr 

Gemini  -  Glen Tetley  -  Marline Van Hamel, Clark Tippet, Jolinda Menendez, Charles Ward 

Sacre du Printemps  -  Glen Tetley  -  Van Hamel, Tippet, Ward 

Pillar of Fire  -  Antony Tudor  -  Sallie Wilson, Gayle Young, Marcos Paredes 

The Wooden Prince  -  Laszlo Seregi  -  Hideo Fukagawa 

Swan Lake  -  Marius Petipa  -  Eleanor D’Antuono, Ted Kivitt 

Petrouchka  -  Michel Fokine  -  Dennis Nahat 

Sleeping Beauty  -  Marius Petipa  -  Dennis Nahat 

La Sylphide  -  August Bournonville  -  Dennis Nahat 

Three Virgins and a Devil  -  Agnes DeMille  -  Dennis Nahat 

The Moor’s Pa vane  -  Jose Limon  -  Dennis Nahat 

Texas Fourth  -  Agnes DeMille  -  Dennis Nahat 

Push Comes To Shove  -  Twyla Tharp  -  Mikhail Baryshnikov 

 

NEW YORK CITY BALLET: 

Chaconne  -  George Balanchine  -  Suzanne Farrell, Peter Martins 

Afternoon of a Faun  -  Jerome Robbins  -  Suzanne Farrell, Peter Martins 

 

STUTTGART BALLET: 

Romeo and Juliet  -  John Cranko  -  Marcia Haydee, Richard Cragun 

Sleeping Beauty  -  Rosella Hightower  -  Marcia Haydee, Richard Cragun 

Monument for a Dead Boy  -  Rudi van Dantzig  -  Karen Kain, Frank Augustyn 

 

NATIONAL BALLET OF CANADA: 

Sleeping Beauty  -  Marius Petipa  -  Karen Kain, Frank Augustyn 

 

ROYAL DANISH BALLET: 

Carmen  -  Roland Petit  -  Flemming Flindt, Sorella Englund 

The Four Seasons  -  Flemming Flindt  -  Vivi Flindt, Johnny Eliason 

Triumph of Death  -  Flemming Flindt  -  Palle Jacobsen, Ann-Kristin Hauge 

 

NEDERLANDS DANCE THEATER: 

Mutations  -  Glen Tetley  -  Gerart Lemaitre, Anja Licher Marian, Sarstadt, Frans Varvenne 

 

MARTHA GRAHAM DANCE COMPANY: 

Clytemnestra  -  Martha Graham  -  Yuriko Kimura 

Lamentation  -  Martha Graham  -  Janet Eilber 

Frontier  -  Martha Graham  -  Janet Eilber 

Errand Into The Maze  -  Martha Graham  -  Yuriko Kimura, Daniel Maloney 

Cave of the Heart  -  Martha Graham  -  Yuriko Kimura 

Night Journey  -  Martha Graham  -  Diane Gray, Tim Wengerd 

 

MERGE CUNNINGHAM DANCE COMPANY: 

Winterbranch  -  Merce Cunningham  -  Merce Cunningham, Carolyn Brown, Jeff Slayton 

 

ALVIN AILEY DANCE THEATRE: 

Cry  -  Alvin Alley  -  Judith Jamison 

Revelations  -  Alvin Ailey  -  Tina Yuan, Ulysses Dove 

 

ALWIN NIKOLAIS DANCE THEATRE: 

Noumenon  -  Alwin Nikolais  -  Gerald Otte, Karen Sing, James Teeters 

Grotto  -  Alwin Nikolais  -  Gerald Otte, Karen Sing, James Teeters 

Sanctum  -  Alwin Nikolais  -  Gerald Otte, Karen Sing, James Teeters 

Temple  -  Alwin Nikolais  -  Gerald Otte, Karen Sing, James Teeters 

(in color taken at the Alwin Nikolais studios) 

Tent  -  Alwin Nikolais  -  Alwin Nikolais Company 

Echo  -  Alwin Nikolais  -  Alwin Nikolais Company 

Scenario  -  Alwin Nikolais  -  Alwin Nikolais Company 

Somniloquy  -  Alwin Nikolais  -  Alwin Nikolais Company 

Cross Fade  -  Alwin Nikolais  -  Alwin Nikolais Company 

 

MURRAY LOUIS DANCE COMPANY: 

Junk Dances  -  Murray Louis  -  Murray Louis 

Chimera  -  Murray Louis  -  Murray Louis 

 

THE PANOVS: 

Harlequinade  -  Leonide Massine  -  Valeri and Galina Panov 

Corsaire  -  Marius Petipa  -  Valeri and Galina Panov 

Adagio  -  Valeri Panov  -  Valeri and Galina Panov 

Petrouchka  -  Michel Fokine  -  Valeri Panov 
 

ANNA SOKOLOW’S PLAYERS PROJECT:  

Act Without Words  -  Anna Sokolow  -  Henry Smith 

 

PENNSYLVANIA BALLET: 

Hammerklavier Sonata  -  Hans van Manen  -  Lawrence Rhodes, Alba Calzada 

After Eden  -  John Butler  -  Lawrence Rhodes, Alba Calzada 

 

DANCERS: 

After Eden  -  John Butler  -  Dennis Wayne, Bonnie Mathis 

Lazarus  -  Norman Walker  -  Dennis Wayne 

 

PAUL SANASARDO DANCE COMPANY: 

Pain  -  Paul Sanasardo  -  Paul Sanasardo, Judith Blackstone 

The Path  -  Paul Sanasardo  -  Paul Sanasardo, Joan Lombardi, Michele Rebeaud, Douglas Nielsen 

Flowers  -  Paul Sanasardo  -  Paul Sanasardo, Janet Panetta 

A Consort for Dancers  -  Paul Sanasardo  -  Paul Sanasardo and Company 

 

MARY ANTHONY DANCE COMPANY: 

In the Beginning  -  Mary Anthony  -  Yuriko Kimura, Ross Parkes 

Dreams  -  Anna Sokolow  -  Mary Anthony Dance Company 

 

MANUEL ALUM DANCE COMPANY: 

The Cellar  -  Manuel Alum  -  Manuel Alum 

 

LAR LUBOVITCH DANCE COMPANY: 

A Time Before, A Time After  -  Lar Lubovitch  -  Lar Lubovitch, Alexis Hoff 

 

CAMBODIAN BALLET: 

Ramayana  -  Traditional  -  Khmer dancers from Cambodia 

 

SENEGALESE DANCE COMPANY: 

Folk Dances  -  Traditional  -  Senegalese dancers 

 

BERLIN STATE OPERA BALLET: 

Giselle  -  Jean Coralli and Jules Perrot  -  Eva Evdokimova, Vladimir Gelvan